Residential Landlords and Processing Fees on New Tenant Applications
[…] (See Comm.Rep. to AB 2330, 2002 Leg.Sess.) As a result, all fees that a residential landlord collects or charges to process a new tenant (as distinguished from Civil Code § 1950.6 “application screening fees,”) are refundable security regulated by Civil Code § 1950.5. Or viewed another way, except as otherwise allowed by Civil Code § 1950.6, the landlord cannot charge or collect and retain at the beginning of a tenancy fees to reimburse the landlord for costs associated with processing a new tenant. (See Comm.Rep. to AB 2330, 2002 Leg.Sess.)

Application Screening Fees Civil Code section 1950.6:

Civil Code section 1950.6, application screening fees, states in pertinent part:

(a) Notwithstanding Section 1950.5, when a landlord or his or her agent receives a request to rent a residential property from an applicant, the landlord or his or her agent may charge that applicant an application screening fee to cover the costs of obtaining information about the applicant. The information requested and obtained by the landlord or his or her agent may include, but is not limited to, personal reference checks and consumer credit reports produced by consumer credit reporting agencies as defined in Section 1785.3. A landlord or his or her agent may, but is not required to, accept and rely upon a consumer credit report presented by an applicant. (b) The amount of the application screening fee shall not be greater than the actual out-of-pocket costs of gathering information concerning the applicant, including, but not limited to, the cost of using a tenant screening service or a consumer credit reporting service, and the reasonable value of time spent by the landlord or his or her agent in obtaining information on the applicant. In no case shall the amount of the application screening fee charged by the landlord or his or her agent be greater than thirty dollars ($30) per applicant. The thirty-dollar ($30) application screening fee may be adjusted annually by the landlord or his or her agent commensurate with an increase in the Consumer Price Index, beginning on January 1, 1998.