ENCROACHMENT AND WHAT YOU CAN DO ABOUT it
[…] Major encroachments, such as a building as structure, or installing utilities underground, on another’s property should be of concern to the affected property owner.  These types of major encroachments can ripen into a legally enforceable right by the encroaching party over the affected neighbor’s land, such as becoming an easement by prescription that damages the value of the affected neighbor’s land.

 Is there any way to prevent encroachments?  Yes, Civil Code Section 1008 was added in 1965 and very directly provides that “no use by any person or persons, no matter how long continued, of any land, shall ever ripen into an easement by prescription: if the owners post the following notice: “Right to pass by permission, and subject to control, of owner. Section 1008 of the California Civil Code.”

 This notice must be posted at each entrance to the property or at intervals of not more than 200 feet along the boundary. It is better to post such notice at all entrances and at 200-foot intervals all around the property.