ENCROACHMENT AND WHAT YOU CAN DO ABOUT it
[…] It is better to post such notice at all entrances and at 200-foot intervals all around the property. The landowner should maintain a record of the postings, including dates and photographs and who witnessed the postings.  Such signs are often posted on fences and/or imbedded into sidewalks.  However, in order to defeat an existing encroachment, the posting must predate the encroachment before it ripens into a prescriptive easement, which is normally five years.

 In addition, Civil Code Section 813 was enacted in 1963 to allow owners a way to prevent prescriptive easements without resorting to the filing of a lawsuit. An owner may record with the county recorder a notice substantially as follows: “The right of the public or any person to make any use whatsoever of the above-described land or any portion thereof (other than any use expressly allowed by written or recorded map, agreement deed or dedication) is by permission and subject to control of owner.”  However, this solution applies only for a very narrow range of situations. Civil Code Section 813 provides: “After recording a notice pursuant to this section , and prior to any revocation thereof, the owner shall not prevent any public use appropriate thereto by physical obstruction, notice or otherwise.”